Call Us: (03) 9791 1599

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Purpose

This statement applies to personal information collected by Dandenong Neurology Pty Ltd. This is an online privacy only. You may request our offline privacy policy by contacting our office at the address listed at the bottom of this document.

Personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you register on our website or schedule an online appointment.Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from other health care providers or insurance carriers.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, but we do not collect personal information when you browse our website. We use cookies to help us remember and process online appointments, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can improve our website experience and tools in the future.

Uses

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not provide information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you provided consent
  • it is required by law
  • to provide treatment
  • to enforce our site policies
  • to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety

Your choices

You may review your personal information and ask us to correct any personal information that we have collected.If you subscribe to our email lists, you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option located at the bottom of all emails from us.

Important information

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

By visiting our website, you agree to our Terms and Conditions.

How to contact us

For further information contact us. Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Dandenong Neurology Pty, Ltd.
1 BRUCE ST,
DANDENONG VIC 3175.